Honorary Degree Recipients

Chronological

1980

ADDAMS, Charles Samuel, D.F.A.
ANNAN, The Lord, LL.D.
AZIKIWE, Nnamdi, L.H.D.
JONES, Reginald Harold, LL.D.
LINOWITZ, Sol Myron, LL.D.
MANGIONE, Jerre Gerlando, Litt.D.
MICHENER, James Albert, L.H.D.
VENTURI, Robert, D.F.A. 
WU, Chien-Shiung, Sc.D.

1981

DRUCKER, Peter Ferdinand, LL.D.
FRANKLIN, John Hope, L.H.D.
JORDAN, Vernon Eulion, Jr., LL.D.
KRAMRISCH, Stella, LL.D.
McNAMARA, Robert Strange, LL.D.
MILLER, Paul Fetterolf, Jr., LL.D.
MOBLEY, Sybil Collins, LL.D.
OGILBY, Lyman Cunningham, LL.D.
SCHMITT, Francis Otto, Sc.D. 
STAATS, Elmer Boyd, LL.D.

1982

BROWN, Sterling Allan, Litt.D.
DICKENS, Helen Octavia, Sc.D.
FRANCOIS, E. Jules, Sc.D.
GOODMAN, Nelson, L.H.D.
KUPFER, Carl, Sc.D.
MPHALELE, Es'kia, L.H.D.
PATZ, Arnall, Sc.D. 
SCHEPENS, Charles Louis, Sc.D.
TRESCHER, Robert Lincoln, LL.D.
WIESEL, Torsten Nils, Sc.D. 
WOLF, Edwin, 2nd, LL.D. 
WOODWARD, Comer Vann, LL.D.

1983

BURNETT, John Harrison, Sc.D.
CHANCE, Henry Martyn, II, LL.D.
COALE, Ansley Johnson, LL.D.
FRANCIS, Norman Christopher, LL.D.
GOITEIN, Shelomo Dov, L.H.D.
GOODMAN, Ellen Holtz, Litt.D.
HAAS, Fritz Otto, Sc.D.
PORTER, Sir George, Sc.D.
POTOK, Chaim, Litt.D. 
PRICE, Charles Coale, Sc.D.
SCOTT, Jessie May, Sc.D. 
SEABORG, Glenn Theodore, Sc.D.
STARR, Isaac, Sc.D. 
WIESNER, Jerome Bert, Sc.D. 
WRIGHT, Esmond, L.H.D.

1984

ALLAM, Mark Whittier, Sc.D.
BACON, Edmund Norwood, D.F.A.
BUSCH, August Adolphus, III, M.B.A.
CARAS, Roger Andrew, Sc.D.
CHOMSKY, Avram Noam, L.H.D.
COHN, Mildred, Sc.D.
DIXON, Fitz Eugene, Jr., LL.D.
ECKMAN, John Whiley, LL.D.
FANKHAUSER, Rudolf, Sc.D.
GOODE, W. Wilson, LL.D.
HEILBRUN, Carolyn G., L.H.D.
HUXLEY, Sir Andrew Fielding, Sc.D.
IGGO, Ainsley, Sc.D.
KINDLEBERGER, Charles Poor, 2nd, Sc.D. in Econ.
MILLER, Arthur Asher, LL.D.
NEFF, John Brown, A.M.
OHNO, Susumu, Sc.D.
PATRICK, Ruth, Sc.D.
QUARLES, Benjamin, L.H.D.
RANDOLPH, Theodora Ayer, LL.D.
ROCKEFELLER, Margaret McGrath, LL.D.
SAKHAROV, Andrei Dmitriyevich, Sc.D.
SOULSBY, Ernest Jackson Lawson, Sc.D.
SPRINGER, Otto, L.H.D. 
WATTS, André, Mus.D. 
WINNET, Nochem Samuel, LL.D.

1985

ANNENBERG, Leonore, LL.D.
BRUNNER, Lillian Sholtis, Litt.D.
CHANCE, Britton, Sc.D.
DAVID, Edward Emil, Jr., Sc.D.
EDELMAN, Marian Wright, LL.D.
EILENBERG, Samuel, Sc.D.
KAYE, Danny, LL.D.
KENDALL, Katherine Anne, D.S.W.
LAMBO, Thomas Adeoye, LL.D.
LANGENBERG, Donald Newton, Sc.D.
LEWIS, Harold, LL.D.
LUBIC, Ruth Watson, LL.D.
MAINWARING, Margaret Redfield, LL.D.
McPHERSON, Mary Patterson, LL.D.
MUNGER, George Almon, LL.D.
PUTNAM, Hilary Whitehall, L.H.D.
ROCHBERG, George, Mus.D.
ROGERS, David Elliott, LL.D.
SALVATORI, Henry, Sc.D.
SCHMITT, Roland Walter, Sc.D.
SCHORR, Thelma Mermelstein, Sc.D. in Nursing
SEITZ, Frederick, Sc.D.

1986

AXELROD, Julius, Sc.D. 
BROWN, Michael Stuart, Sc.D.
BROWNLEE, Rebecca Jean, LL.D.
FUGARD, Athol Harold Lanigan, Litt.D.
HOARE, Charles Antony Richard, Sc.D.
KARP, Richard Manning, Sc.D.
KNUTH, Donald Ervin, Sc.D.
LAUDER, Estée, LL.D.
NEWELL, Allen, Sc.D.
SCHWAN, Herman Paul, Sc.D.
STONE, Lawrence, L.H.D.
WIDEMAN, John Edgar, Litt.D.

1987

AUSTRIAN, Robert, Sc.D.
EHRLICH, Thomas, LL.D.
FLANNERY, Kent Vaughn, LL.D.
KAUFMANN, Edgar, Jr., L.H.D.
KUHN, Margaret Eliza, LL.D.
LEWIS, Bernard, L.H.D.
LOUNSBURY, Floyd Glenn, LL.D.
MELLINK, Machteld Johanna, LL.D.
MUTI, Riccardo, Mus.D.
REINER, Erica, LL.D. 
STEVENS, Robert Bocking, LL.D.
WILSON, David Mackenzie, LL.D.

1988

BURK, Joseph William, LL.D.
COLEMAN, Ornette, Mus.D.
D'HARNONCOURT (RISHEL), Anne, D.F.A.
DICKEY, Charles Denston, Jr., LL.D.
GRAY, William Herbert, III, LL.D.
GREGORIAN, Vartan, L.H.D.
HOENIGSWALD, Henry Max, L.H.D.
MORRISON, Chloe Anthony, LL.D.
SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott, LL.D.

1989

BALTZELL, Edward Digby, L.H.D.
HAYRE, Ruth Wright, LL.D.
RELMAN, Arnold Seymour, LL.D.
ROWLEY, Janet Davison, Sc.D.
WALLACE, Mike, LL.D.