Home » Content » Council Membership 2021-2022

University Council Membership 2021-2022

University of Pennsylvania

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY AT LARGE
(Faculty Senate Officers are Indicated)

  • William Braham, Chair
  • Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Past-Chair
  • Vivian Gadsden, Chair-Elect
  • Catherine McDonald, Secretary
  • Daniel Beiting, Secretary-Elect

PENN ASSOCIATION FOR SENIOR AND EMERITUS FACULTY

  • David Manning

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY CONSTITUENCY

  • Mark Allen
  • Stephen Avery
  • Anne Berg
  • Damon Centola
  • Ted Chinburg
  • Ezekiel Dixon-Román
  • Eric Feldman
  • Ryan Greysen
  • Wei Guo
  • Kathryn Hellerstein
  • De'Broski Herbert
  • John Holmes
  • Geelsu Hwang
  • Joseph Libonati
  • Julia Lynch
  • Kenneth Margulies
  • Steven Matthews
  • Philip Nelson
  • Chinedum Osuji
  • Rebecka Peebles
  • Dipti Pitta
  • Daniel Raff
  • Karthik Rajasekaran
  • Janine Remillard
  • Wendy Roth
  • Donovan Schaefer
  • Theodore Schurr
  • Jenny Shao
  • Daniel Singer
  • Joseph Subotnik
  • John Trueswell
  • Domenic Vitiello
  • TBD: 4

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR REPRESENTATIVES

  • Cesar de la Fuente
  • Pilar Gonalons-Pons
  • Katharine Rendle

LECTURER AND RESEARCH FACULTY MEMBERS

  • Iliana Kohler, Research Faculty Representative, Term Expires May 2023
  • Kathleen Kramer, Lecturer Representative, Term Expires May 2023

MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION

  • Mamta Motwani Accapadi
  • William Gipson
  • Pam Grossman
  • Amy Gutmann
  • Charles Howard
  • John Jackson
  • Vijay Kumar
  • Wendell Pritchett (spring 2022)
  • Ted Ruger
  • Maureen Rush
  • Frederick Steiner
  • Beth Winkelstein (fall 2021)

GRADUATE/PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS

  • Ajay Anand
  • Tiffani Brown
  • Jaydee Edwards
  • Pamela Gallo
  • Helen Jin
  • Emily N. Laurore
  • Guerline Laurore
  • Hoang Ahn Phan
  • Shreyas Ramesh
  • Joe Rummaneethorn, GAPSA President
  • Serena Shi
  • Joe Suh, GAPSA Professional Council Chair
  • Christian Tabedzki
  • Robert Watson
  • Paul Welfer, GAPSA Executive Vice President
  • TBD: 1

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

  • Gabriela Portillo Alvarado, Latinx Coalition
  • Justin Arnold, UMOJA
  • Tori Borlase, UA President
  • Alexandra Brauer, Transfer Student Organization
  • Kruti Desai, Disability Advocacy at Penn
  • Tristan Fajardo, Natives at Penn
  • Emma Glasser, Fossil Free Penn
  • Angela Ji, Asian Pacific Student Coalition
  • Johaer Jilani, Muslim Students' Association
  • Jenna Krawchuk, Assembly of International Students
  • Janice Owusu, UA Vice President
  • Nikita Patel, Hindu and Jain Association
  • Sarah Payne, Abuse and Sexual Assault Prevention
  • Blake Rubenstein, LAMBDA Alliance
  • Carson Sheumaker, UA Speaker

PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY

  • Patrick Walsh, Chair
  • Anne Corcoran-Petela, Chair-Elect

WEEKLY-PAID PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY

  • Amber Banayat, Chair
  • Cyd Di Loretto, Chair-Elect

LIBRARIANS ASSEMBLY

  • Aman Kaur

UNITED MINORITIES COUNCIL

  • Jessica Liu

ROTC REPRESENTATIVE

  • Colonel Vincent Ciuccoli*

MODERATOR

  • Amalia Dache*

PARLIAMENTARIAN

  • Scott Schafer*

SECRETARY OF UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

  • Lizann Boyle Rode*

Asterisk [*] indicates observer status.