Home » Content » Council Membership 2020-2021

University Council Membership 2020-2021

University of Pennsylvania

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY AT LARGE
(Faculty Senate Officers are Indicated)

  • Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Chair
  • Steven Kimbrough, Past-Chair
  • William Braham, Chair-Elect
  • Alison Buttenheim, Secretary
  • Catherine McDonald, Secretary-Elect

PENN ASSOCIATION FOR SENIOR AND EMERITUS FACULTY

  • Martin Pring

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY CONSTITUENCY

  • Mark Allen
  • Anne Berg
  • Max Cavitch
  • Damon Centola
  • Eric Clemons
  • Mirjam Cvetic
  • Ezekiel Dixon-Román
  • Eric Feldman
  • Chenoa Flippen
  • Pedro Gonzalez-Alegre
  • Geoffrey Goodwin
  • Jeremy Greenwood
  • Ryan Greysen
  • Wei Guo
  • Jacob Gutsche
  • Kathryn Hellerstein
  • De'Broski Herbert
  • John Holmes
  • Geelsu Hwang
  • Lewis Kaplan
  • Joseph Libonati
  • Julia Lynch
  • Kenneth Margulies
  • Jairo Moreno
  • Desmond Oathes
  • Eric Orts
  • Chinedum Osuji
  • Rebecka Peebles
  • Janine Remillard
  • David Spafford
  • Joseph Subotnik
  • Domenic Vitiello
  • TBD 4

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR REPRESENTATIVES

  • Firooz Aflatouni
  • Cesar de la Fuente
  • Dennis Flores

LECTURER AND RESEARCH FACULTY MEMBERS

  • Lubica Rauova, Research Faculty Representative, Term Expires May 2021
  • Lillyrose Veneziano Broccia, Lecturer Representative, Term Expires May 2021

MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION

  • Mamta Motwani Accapadi
  • William Gipson
  • Pam Grossman
  • Amy Gutmann
  • Charles Howard
  • John Jackson
  • Vijay Kumar
  • Wendell Pritchett
  • Ted Ruger
  • Maureen Rush
  • Fritz Steiner

GRADUATE/PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS

  • Jason Andrechak
  • Alexander Darling
  • Kelly Diaz, GAPSA President
  • Brianna Gray
  • Guerline Laurore
  • Xin Li
  • Aamia Malik
  • Taylor Odle
  • Jal Panchal
  • Ben Paren
  • Pascal Rathle
  • Eric Sun
  • Christian Tabedzki
  • Paul Welfer
  • 1 TBD

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

  • Gabriela Alvarado, Latinx Coalition
  • Jordy Atencia, Penn First
  • Hadja Diallo, UMOJA
  • Aisha Irshad, Muslim Students' Association
  • Angela Ji, Asian Pacific Student Coalition
  • Vyshnavi Kosigishroff, Student Sustainability Association at Penn
  • Hugo Leo, Assembly of International Students
  • Mercedes Owens, UA President
  • Blake Rubenstein, LAMBDA Alliance
  • Mary Sadallah, UA Vice President
  • Anna West, Consent Collaborative
  • TBD 4

PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY

  • Kris Forrest, Chair
  • Patrick Walsh, Chair-Elect

WEEKLY-PAID PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY

  • Mariel Featherstone, Chair
  • Maureen Goldsmith, Chair-Elect

LIBRARIANS ASSEMBLY

  • Anna Levine

UNITED MINORITIES COUNCIL

  • TBD

ROTC REPRESENTATIVE

  • Colonel Matthew C. Culbertson, USMC*

MODERATOR

  • Melissa Wilde*

PARLIAMENTARIAN

  • Lauren Steinfeld*

SECRETARY OF UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

  • Lizann Boyle Rode*

Asterisk [*] indicates observer status.