Home » Univ Council » Membership » Council Membership 2014-2015

University Council Membership 2014-2015

University of Pennsylvania

Asterisk [*] indicates observer status.

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY AT LARGE
(Faculty Senate Officers Are Indicated)

Claire Finkelstein, Chair
Dwight Jaggard, Past-Chair
Reed Pyeritz, Chair-Elect
Susan Yoon, Secretary
Lydie Moudileno, Secretary-Elect

Penn Association for Senior and Emeritus Faculty

Martin Pring

ELECTED BY FACULTY CONSTITUENCY

Term Expires May 2015

1 Guobin Yang
3 Carol Muller
9 Bob Perelman
11 Justin McDaniel
12 Masao Sako
13 Brendan O’Leary
15 Melissa Wilde
17 Doug Frye
19 Alejandro Ribeiro
21 Tobias Wolff
24 Falk Lohoff
25 Jon Lindstrom
27 Michael McGarvey
29 Richard Shlansky-Goldberg
31 Toorjo Ghose
36 Christophe Van den Bulte

Term Expires May 2016

2 Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet
4 Ron Donagi
5 Brent Helliker
6 Joseph Subotnik
7 Fabio Finotti
8 Holger Sieg
10 Jianjing Kuang
14 Loretta Flanagan-Cato
16 Eric Stoopler
18 David Pope
20 Jackie Tileston
22 Douglas Wiebe
23 David Smith
26 Paul Lanken
28 Maully Shah
30 Eileen Lake
32 Narayan Avadhani
33 Erika Krick
34 Robert Stine
35 Karen Lewis

 

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Brian Gregory
Victor Preciado

JUNIOR AND RESEARCH FACULTY MEMBERS

Term Expires May 2015
Theresa Busch

Term Expires May 2015
Christina Frei

MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION

Steve Fluharty
Amy Gutmann
William Gipson
Eduardo Glandt
Joan Hendricks
Denis Kinane
Anita Mastroieni
Vincent Price
Maureen Rush
Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum
Marilyn Jordan Taylor

GRADUATE/PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS

Miriam Archibong
Benjamin Chrisinger
Taylor-Rae Collins-Headly
Abimbola Dairo
Steven Fondo
Katherine France
Jin Soo Han
Katie Martin
Rebekkah Merrell
Justine Sefcik, GAPSA Chair
Edward Scott
Kelsey VanGelder
Akeesha Washington
2 TBD

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Josh Chilcote, UA Vice- President
Roderick Cook, Lambda Alliance
Javier Garcia Tafoya, LC
Andew Gegios, UA
Alex George, UA
Christina Hardison, UMOJA
Joyce Kim, UA President
Alexandre Kleis, AIS
Jennifer Knesbach, College Republicans
Leah Quinn, UA
Andrew Robertson, UA
Michael Shostek, SSAP
Habeeb Suara, MSA
Mithin Thomas, APSC
Megan Yan, PCUW

PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY
Lucia DiNapoli
Emma Grigore, Chair

WEEKLY-PAID PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY
Marcia Dotson, Chair
Rosa Vargas

LIBRARIANS ASSEMBLY
Doug McGee

UNITED MINORITIES COUNCIL
Yessenia Gutierrez

ROTC REPRESENTATIVE
Colonel Andrew Wilcox*

MODERATOR
Phyllis Dennery*

PARLIAMENTARIAN
Lauren Steinfeld *

SECRETARY
Leslie Laird Kruhly *