Home » Univ Council » Membership » Council Membership 2016-2017

University Council Membership 2016-2017

University of Pennsylvania

Asterisk [*] indicates observer status.

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY AT LARGE
(Faculty Senate Officers Are Indicated)

Laura Perna, Chair
Reed Pyeritz, Past Chair
Santosh Venkatesh, Chair-Elect
Marcella Devoto
Paul Goldin

Penn Association for Senior and Emeritus Faculty

Martin Pring

ELECTED BY FACULTY CONSTITUENCY

1 Kathleen Hall Jamieson
2 Robert St. George
3 Carol Muller
4 Ron Donagi
5 Brian Gregory
6 Elizabeth Rhoades
7 VACANT
8 Steven Matthews
9 Rita Barnard
10 Jianjing Kuang
11 Steve Tinney
12 Masao Sako
13 Nancy J. Hisrchmann
14 Elizabeth Brannon
15 Melissa Wilde
16 Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia
17 Richard Ingersoll
18 Gershon Buchsbaum

 

19 Robert Ghrist
20 Franca Trubiano
21 Mitch Berman
22 Douglas Wiebe
23 David Smith
24 James Palmer
25 Michael McGarvey
26 Frank Leone
27 Bruce Giantonio
28 Julie Brothers
29 Jose Pascual
30 Eileen Lake
31 Toorjo Ghose
32 Anna Kashina
33 Paula Henthorn
34 Dylan Small
35 Karen Lewis
36 Jehoshua Eliashberg

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS

Erol Akcay 
Alison Buttenheim 
Daniel J. Singer

LECTURER AND RESEARCH FACULTY MEMBERS

Term Expires May 2017
Itzhak Nissim

Term Expires May 2017
Christina Frei

MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION

Steve Fluharty
Amy Gutmann 
William Gipson 
John Jackson
Vijay Kumar
Anita Mastroieni 
Vincent Price 
Ted Ruger
Maureen Rush 
Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum 
Toni Villarruel 

GRADUATE/PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS

Andrew Becker
Seferina Berch 
Cherag Bhagwagar
Jin Soo Han
Jennifer Kistama 
JV Kracke  
Annie McGunagle  
Salomon Moreno-Rosa
Raj Patel
Gaurav Shukla, GAPSA President
Abigail Thomas
Akshay Walia
Paul Welfer
Fan Yang 
1 TBD

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Dhruv Agarwal, AIS 
Zuhaib Badami, MSA 
Caleb Diaz, Latin@ Coalition
Tunmise Fawole, UMOJA 
Yen-Yen Gao, APSC 
Riad Hamade, UA Speaker
Ian Jeong, UA-Nursing/Lambda Alliance 
Nayab Khan, PRISM 
Kat McKay, UA President 
Anea Moore, Penn First 
Michael Moroz, College Republicans 
Nile Nwogu, UA-Wharton 
Sola Park, UA Vice President 
Gavriela Reiter,  SSAP
Jamie Ye, PAGE

PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY
Kuan Evans, Chair
Heather Kelley 

WEEKLY-PAID PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY
Irene TanChair
Joyce Woodward-Jones

LIBRARIANS ASSEMBLY
Rachelle Nelson

UNITED MINORITIES COUNCIL
Ajjit Narayana 

ROTC REPRESENTATIVE
Colonel Kenneth DeTreux*

MODERATOR
Therese Richmond*

PARLIAMENTARIAN
Lauren Steinfeld *

SECRETARY
Leslie Laird Kruhly *