<
Home » Univ Council » Membership » Council Membership 2017-2018

University Council Membership 2017-2018

University of Pennsylvania

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY AT LARGE

(Faculty Senate Officers Are Indicated)

  • Santosh Venkatesh, Chair
  • Jennifer Pinto-Martin, Chair-Elect
  • Laura Perna, Past Chair
  • Cynthia Connolly
  • Ayelet Ruscio

PENN ASSOCIATION FOR SENIOR AND EMERITUS FACULTY

  • Martin Pring

ELECTED BY FACULTY CONSTITUENCY

  • Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia
  • Elizabeth Brannon
  • Julie Brothers
  • Gershon Buchsbaum
  • Eric Clemons
  • Mirjam Cvetic
  • Ezekiel Dixon-Román
  • Ron Donagi
  • Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw
  • Jehoshua Eliashberg
  • Eric Feldman
  • Chenoa Flippen
  • Brian Gregory
  • Pedro Gonzalez-Alegre
  • Kathryn Hellerstein
  • Paula Henthorn
  • Lewis Kaplan
  • Anna Kashina
  • Suvir Kaul
  • Jianjing Kuang
  • Eileen Lake
  • Frank Leone
  • Karen Lewis
  • Julia Lynch
  • Steven Matthews
  • James Palmer
  • Janine Remillard
  • Elizabeth Rhoades
  • Marilyn Schapira
  • David Smith
  • Robert St. George
  • Steve Tinney
  • Franca Trubiano
  • Rakesh Vohra
  • Douglas Wiebe
  • Guobin Yang

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR REPRESENTATIVES

  • John Fiadjoe
  • Antonio Garcia
  • Sharon Irving

LECTURER AND RESEARCH FACULTY MEMBERS

  • LeAnn Dourte, Term Expires May 2019
  • Matt O’Donnell, Term Expires May 2019

MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION

  • Shaina Adams-El Guabli
  • William Gipson
  • Pam Grossman
  • Amy Gutmann
  • John Jackson
  • Vijay Kumar
  • Wendell Pritchett
  • Ted Ruger
  • Maureen Rush
  • Fritz Steiner
  • Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum

GRADUATE/PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS

  • Mark Bookman
  • Gregory Callaghan
  • Yun Cha
  • Miles Owen, GAPSA President
  • Haley Pilgrim
  • Uma Ramaswamy
  • Betsy Sneller
  • Brie Starks
  • Erin Waddles
  • Alex Warshauer
  • Paul Welfer
  • Sarah Wipperman

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

  • Neeraj Chandrasekar, UA/AIS
  • Sean Collins, Lambda Alliance
  • Sean Egan, UA/College Republicans
  • Aliya Farmanali, PRISM
  • Camill Fernandez, Latinx Coalition
  • Michael Krone, UA Speaker
  • Jessica Li, APSC
  • Zahraa Mohammed, MSA
  • Anea Moore, Penn First
  • Bevan Pearson, SSAP
  • Calvary Rogers, UMOJA
  • Jay Shah, UA Vice President
  • Raisa Shah, PAGE
  • Michelle Xu, UA President
  • George Yang, UA

PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY

  • Heather Kelley, Chair
  • Stephanie Yee

WEEKLY-PAID PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY

  • Marcus Wright, Chair
  • Rhonda Kirlew

LIBRARIANS ASSEMBLY

  • Mia Wells

UNITED MINORITIES COUNCIL

  • Zubaida Salman

ROTC REPRESENTATIVE

  • Colonel Kenneth DeTreux*

MODERATOR

  • Therese Richmond*

PARLIAMENTARIAN

  • Lauren Steinfeld*

SECRETARY

  • Leslie Laird Kruhly*

Asterisk [*] indicates observer status.