Home » Univ Council » Membership » Council Membership 2019-2020

University Council Membership 2019-2020

University of Pennsylvania

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY AT LARGE
(Faculty Senate Officers are Indicated)

  • Steven Kimbrough, Chair
  • Jennifer Pinto-Martin, Past-Chair
  • Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Chair-Elect
  • Carmen Guerra, Secretary
  • Alison Buttenheim, Secretary-Elect

PENN ASSOCIATION FOR SENIOR AND EMERITUS FACULTY

  • Martin Pring

ELECTED BY THE FACULTY CONSTITUENCY

  • Mark Allen
  • John Bassani
  • Jere Behrman
  • Jonah Berger
  • Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia
  • Damon Centola
  • Eric Clemons
  • Mirjam Cvetic
  • Jie Deng
  • Ezekiel Dixon-Román
  • Eric Feldman
  • Chenoa Flippen
  • Pedro Gonzalez-Alegre
  • Geoffrey Goodwin
  • Brian Gregory
  • Ryan Greysen
  • Jacob Gutsche
  • Kathryn Hellerstein
  • Paula Henthorn
  • John Holmes
  • Lewis Kaplan
  • Anna Kashina
  • Julia Lynch
  • Kenneth Margulies
  • Jairo Moreno
  • Desmond Oathes
  • Eric Orts
  • Rebecka Peebles
  • James Petersson
  • Janine Remillard
  • Daniel Singer
  • David Spafford
  • Robert St. George
  • Franca Trubiano
  • TBD
  • TBD

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR REPRESENTATIVES

  • Firooz Aflatouni
  • Amy Castro Baker
  • Dennis Flores

LECTURER AND RESEARCH FACULTY MEMBERS

  • Lubica Rauova, Research Faculty Representative, Term Expires May 2021
  • Lillyrose Veneziano Broccia, Lecturer Representative, Term Expires May 2021

MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION

  • William Gipson
  • Pam Grossman
  • Amy Gutmann
  • John Jackson
  • Vijay Kumar
  • Wendell Pritchett
  • Ted Ruger
  • Maureen Rush
  • Fritz Steiner
  • Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum
  • Meredith Wooten

GRADUATE/PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS

  • Austin Borja
  • Gregory Callaghan, GAPSA President
  • Eric Ellison
  • Aviana Franklin
  • Matthew Lee, GAPSA Vice President
  • Asminet Ling
  • Tirth Manek, Professional Council Chair
  • Christina Murphy
  • Steven Neuhaus
  • Autumn Ondo
  • Aalok Thakkar
  • Nyomi Thompson
  • Jeffrey Trueman
  • Paul Welfer

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

  • Jordan Andrews, UMOJA
  • Baktiar Choudhury, Muslim Students' Association
  • Jude Dartey, UA Speaker
  • Caleb Diaz, Transfer Student Association
  • B Essex, Consent Collaborative
  • Kathleen Givan, Penn Wellness
  • Brian Goldstein, UA Vice President
  • Sebastian Enrique Gonzalez, Penn First
  • Katherine Hsu, Asian Pacific Student Coalition
  • Cinthia Ibarra, Latinx Coalition
  • Natasha Menon, UA President
  • Wes Neal, Lambda Alliance
  • Wendy Qian, Assembly for International Students
  • Maggie Zheng, Penn Association for Gender Equity
  • 1 TBD

PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY

  • Nadir Sharif, Chair
  • Kris Forrest, Chair-Elect

WEEKLY-PAID PENN PROFESSIONAL STAFF ASSEMBLY

  • Thalia Mangan, Chair
  • TBD, Chair-Elect

LIBRARIANS ASSEMBLY

  • Anna Levine

UNITED MINORITIES COUNCIL

  • Eaton Lin

ROTC REPRESENTATIVE

  • Colonel Matthew C. Culbertson, USMC*

MODERATOR

  • Emily Steiner*

PARLIAMENTARIAN

  • Lauren Steinfeld*

SECRETARY OF UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

  • Lizann Boyle Rode*

Asterisk [*] indicates observer status.